022-66337137 [email protected]
Some of the Best Uses of Inconel 600 Round Bars

Some of the Best Uses of Inconel 600 Round Bars

Introduction

INCONEL (nickel-chromium-iron) alloy 600 Round bars (UNS N06600/W.Nr. 2.4816) is a technological material that is heat and corrosion resistant. Excellent mechanical properties of the alloy combine high strength with ease of production.

An Inconel fastener, often known as a fastening, is a piece of hardware that mechanically connects or fastens two or more things. Inconel round bars are often used to create non-permanent connections, which may be disassembled and rebuilt without causing damage to the connecting components. For their weight, Inconel 600 round bars are very robust. Round Inconel 600 bars have a melting point of 1413 degrees Celsius and a density of 8.47 grammes per centimetre (2580 degrees Fahrenheit).

  • Cylindrical Inconel 600 bar characteristics

In Inconel 600 round bars, you can find nickel 72.0, chromium 14.0–17.0, iron 6.00–10.00, carbon 0.15, manganese 1.00, sulphur 0.015, silicon 0.50, and copper 0.50. It also exhibits tensile strengths of 95,000 Psi and 655 MPa as well as yield strengths of 45,000 Psi and 310 MPa.

  • Round Inconel 600 Bars’ features

Inconel 600 round bars were extremely powerful and have great corrosion resistance. The presence of sulfuric and hydrochloric acids is advantageous for this material. Amazing Mechanical Capabilities at High Temperatures The resistance to stress corrosion cracking is good.

  • Application of Round Inconel 600 Bars

Round Inconel 600 bars are applied throughout a wide range of industries. They execute their jobs in an environment where they must be able to handle the extreme pressure and do well under stress. Some of the industries that use these round bars are trains, petrochemicals, pulp and paper, oil and gas, and pulp and paper. Based on nickel, Inconel 600 is an alloy. Round bars have been utilised in a wide variety of applications, including the heaters, stills, bubble towers, and condensers used in the processing of fatty acids; the same evaporator tubes, tube sheets, and flaking trays used in the production of sodium sulphide; and the machinery used to handle biogenic acid in the manufacturing of paper pulp.

Read More :

Monel or Inconel? Which Alloy Is Best for You? : Inconel is a nickel-chromium alloy with iron and molybdenum that comprises 50-72 per cent nickel and 14-21 per cent chromium. 

Inconel vs Hastelloy: Inconel is a corrosion-resistant, oxidation-resistant alloy that performs well in high-temperature, high-pressure conditions, Hastelloy is a nickel-molybdenum alloy with a high melting point. It is available in a variety of grades, the bulk of which are nickel chromium molybdenum alloys.

Govt directs steel industry to draw a time-bound action plan to lower CO2 emissions

Govt directs steel industry to draw a time-bound action plan to lower CO2 emissions

In order to comply with the government’s COP26 commitments, the Ministry of Steel has requested the stakeholders to develop a time-bound action plan to cut emissions in the steel industry. A government report states that whereas the iron and steel sector generally generates 8 percent of the world’s yearly carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions, it makes up 12 percent of the total CO2 emissions in India. The COP26 climate change summit’s accords require the Indian steel industry to considerably decrease its emissions.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi said at the COP26 global climate summit in November 2021 that India will reach its goal of having net zero emissions by the year 2070.

In a recent meeting, Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh “urged the stakeholders to develop a time-bound action plan and work together to reduce emissions from the steel industry in line with the commitments made by the Government at COP26.”

In addition, the current situation, the next steps for promoting the switch to green steel, the various strategies and technologies that the steel industry can use to produce green steel, and the levels of technological readiness were discussed.

At the meeting, participants also discussed using green hydrogen to produce iron and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies to reduce emissions.

“Reputable academic institutions, research laboratories, and steel companies have submitted joint collaborative R&D project proposals for the development of new alternative processes and technologies to address the sector’s challenges…(and) The ministry will provide financial assistance under the R&D Scheme for the Financial Year 2022-23.

Read More :

How does India intend to decarbonize the steel sector? : As one of the most significant materials for engineering and construction, steel is used in many aspects of our life. Steel is one of the most important components of modern society.

ISMC (Indian Standard Medium Channel) Weight chart: Mild steel channels are U-shaped steel structures that can be described by the size and thickness of their sides. Mild steel channels have two parts: the flange at the bottom and the web at the top. The flange is the horizontal part at the bottom, and the web is the vertical part at the top.

How is India planning to decarbonise the steel industry

How is India planning to decarbonise the steel industry

Introduction

As one of the most significant materials for engineering and construction, steel is used in many aspects of our life. Steel is one of the most important components of modern society. The steel sector is currently one of the three industries that produce the most carbon dioxide. Therefore, steel businesses across the globe face an increasing decarbonization challenge to decrease their environmental and economic carbon footprint.

Currently, India is the world’s second-largest steel producer. India plans to treble its steel production by 2030, according to its National Steel Policy from 2017. Multiple analyses indicate that by 2050, the amount of steel utilized could increase by a factor of several. In order to meet expanding domestic and international demand, India’s steel production will significantly increase during the next few decades.

The majority of carbon emissions from steel factories may be readily extracted from their process- and off-gas. Thus, they are suitable candidates for carbon capture. This collected carbon can be sold back into the market, allowing manufacturers to maintain low costs while making significant progress toward global net-zero targets, or it can be stored for the long term. Captured CO2 from steel mills can be used as a raw material. For instance, it can be used with water and steel slag to produce construction materials. Tata Steel will establish India’s first carbon capture plant for blast furnaces in 2021. This facility will catch and reuse 5 tonnes of CO2 per day.

Use of Syngas

Syngas is typically produced by converting coal to gas, and their primary usage is to generate power. Using the syngas may be more efficient than directly burning the original fuel. Syngas can be utilized to produce an effective reducing gas that can be used to produce DRI. This method is utilized by the JSPL steel factory located in Angul, Odisha.

Use of Green Hydrogen

Hydrogen-based green steel production can make India less reliant on coal imports and more self-reliant. Investing in blast furnaces now will ensure that imported coal will be required until at least the middle of the century, if not longer. By replacing coal with hydrogen produced from renewable energy (dubbed “Green Hydrogen”), the majority of carbon could be eliminated from the industrial sector. If coal were replaced with hydrogen at the current price, steel prices would increase. This disparity is anticipated to narrow over the next few years, and it may perhaps disappear by 2030. On the one hand, carbon and carbon-emission pricing could increase the cost of utilizing coal, while on the other hand, the costs of renewable electricity, hydrogen, and steel production using hydrogen-based processes will decline. With Reliance and Adani entering the green hydrogen industry, India might become a leader in the production of green steel.

Use of Solar Power

To achieve the temperatures required for conventional steel production, a great deal of fossil fuel energy is employed. In India’s major steel-producing states, such as Odisha and Chhattisgarh, where there is abundant sunlight, solar energy can replace fossil fuels. Currently, solar electricity is the cheapest form of energy in India.

Through Adopting Energy Efficiency Measures

The steel business is subject to global competition, therefore producing steel using less energy can be a competitive benefit in addition to reducing energy use. Process industries can save expenses by utilizing energy more efficiently, and energy-saving solutions can be advantageous for a company. Utilizing more efficient technology, recovering energy throughout the manufacturing process, enhancing the efficiency of energy conversion, and ensuring that operational methods are as efficient as possible are ways to improve energy efficiency.

Through Recycling Steel Scrap

Reusing steel reduces the amount of ore that must be extracted. Additionally, it conserves energy and reduces greenhouse gas emissions. Steel can be recycled as often as necessary without losing its useful properties. This transforms a resource that cannot be utilized repeatedly into one that can. Recycling steel uses around half the energy required to produce new steel, resulting in fewer carbon emissions.

All of the above must be included in India’s carbon emission reduction plan. The PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry is committed to assisting stakeholders and the Central and State Governments in their efforts to decarbonize business and industry. Minerals & Metals Committee and Power, Renewable & Alternate Energy Committee of PHDCCI have been working to prioritize policy reforms and promote sustainable development goals in order to achieve the ambitious decarbonization & RE target and assist the government in constructing an Atmanirbhar & Green Bharat.

Read More :

ISMC (Indian Standard Medium Channel) Weight chart: Mild steel channels are U-shaped steel structures that can be described by the size and thickness of their sides. Mild steel channels have two parts: the flange at the bottom and the web at the top. The flange is the horizontal part at the bottom, and the web is the vertical part at the top.

Production-linked incentive: Steel PLI application deadline is likely to be extended, again: As a result, instead of 2023-24 as proposed in the scheme guideline announced in October, the release of incentives under the scheme would begin in 2024-25.

ISMC (Indian Standard Medium Channel) Weight chart 

ISMC (Indian Standard Medium Channel) Weight chart 

Angle/Channel/Beam sections Indian Standards

ISMB: Indian Standard Medium Weight Beam

ISMC – Indian Standard Medium Weight Channel

ISJB: Indian Standard Junior Beams

ISLB: Indian Standard Light Weight Beams

ISWB: Indian Standard Wide Flange Beams

In Australia, the Universal Beams (UB) and Columns are well-known brand names (UC).

Ms Channel Weight in Kg

Indian StandardSizesWeight in Kg Per FootWeight in Kg per Meter
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA75 * 40 * 4.82.1767.14
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA100 * 50 * 52.9149.56
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA125 * 65 * 5.33.99313.10
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA150 * 75 * 5.75.12116.80
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA175 * 75 * 65.97519.60
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA200 * 75 * 6.26.79822.30
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA250 * 82 * 910.42634.2
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA300 * 90 * 7.811.06736.3
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA400 * 100 * 8.815.27450.1

JINDAL make Weight Channel Chart

Depth (mm) * Flange (mm) * Sectional Weight (kg/m)
ISMC 250 * 80 * 30.6ISMC 300 * 90 * 36.3
ISMC 250 * 82 * 34.2ISMC 300 * 92 * 41.5
ISMC 250 * 83 * 38.1ISMC 300 * 93 * 46.2
ISMC 250 * 83 * 38.1ISMC 400 * 100 * 50.1

SAIL (Steel Authority of India Limited)

Structural steel section sizes and weight of beams/joists, channels, and angles

Structural SectionsDimensionsWeightLength
 mmkg/mm
ChannelBhilai Steel Plant
75 * 40 * 4.87.1410 to 12
100 * 50 * 59.56 
 125 * 65 * 5.313.110 to 11.5
125 * 66 * 613.7for all dimensions
150 * 75 * 5.716.8 
150 * 76 * 6.517.7 
175 * 75 * 619.6 
200 * 75 * 6.222.3 
200 * 76 * 7.524.3 
 250 * 82 * 934.210 to 12
300 * 90 * 7.836.3for all dimensions
400 * 100 * 8.850.1 

VIZAG (RINL: – RASHTRIYA ISPAT NIGAM LIMITED )

Steel Channel Weight Per Kg

Side(mm) * Side(mm) * Thickness range (mm)Section Weight (Kg/m)
MC *40 * 32 * 54.82
MC 75 * 40 * 4.87.14
MC 100 * 50 * 59.56
MC 125 * 65 * 5.313.1
MC 150 * 75 * 5.716.8

Manufacturing Grades:

Steel Channel  IS :808 – 1989 / IS :3954 – 1981
Tolerance as per:- 
Steel Channel  IS :1852 – 1985 / IS :3954 – 1981
Grades as per:- 
Steel Channel  IS :2062 :E250 A – 2006

ISMC Weight Chart Per Meter and Kg

TypeWeight per meter (kg)Depth of Section(mm)Sectional area(cm²)Thickness of Flange(mm)Width of Flange(mm)Thickness of web(mm)
ISMC 75  6.8  75  8.677.3404.4
ISMC 100  9.210011.707.5504.7
ISMC 12512.712516.198.1655.0
ISMC 15016.415020.889.0755.4
ISMC 17519.117524.3810.2755.7
ISMC 20022.120028.2111.4756.1
ISMC 22525.922533.0112.4806.4
ISMC 25030.425038.6714.1807.1
ISMC 30038.830045.6413.6907.6
ISMC 35042.135053.6613.51008.1
ISMC 40049.440062.9315.31008.6

Structural Steel Channel Weight Calculator

Grade of Raw Material      Select       Aluminium       Brass IS 319       Carbon Steel       Cast Iron       Copper       EN-19       EN-1A       EN-24       EN-8D       EPDM Rubber       Fe 11       Fe 12       Fe 24       Hestalloy C-276       Inconel 600       Inconel 610       Inconel 625       Mild Steel       Natural Rubber       SBR Rubber       Silver       SS 201       SS 300 Series       SS 303       SS 304       SS 304L       SS 308       SS 309       SS 309L       SS 310       SS 316       SS 316L       SS 321       SS 400 Series       SS 410       SS 416       SS 446       ST-37       ST-52       Steel A105       Steel A106 Gr.B       Titanium     Please Select an Metal Type.
Type of Raw Material      Select       Round       Square       Rectangle       Hexagonal       Octagonal       Sheet       Pipe Round        Pipe Square       Pipe Rectangular       Angle       Chanel       Tee       Beam      
   
Input Size of Raw Material  
Channel Weight Calculator / Online MS Channel Weight Calculator
Width  
          MM           Inches           Feet           Yard           CM           MTR         Height
          MM           Inches           Feet           Yard           CM           MTR         Wall Thickness
          MM           Inches           Feet           Yard           CM           MTR         Length
          MM           Inches           Feet           Yard           CM           MTR         
Cut WeightGrams. 

How to figure out how much the mild steel channel weighs?

Mild steel channels are U-shaped steel structures that can be described by the size and thickness of their sides. Mild steel channels have two parts: the flange at the bottom and the web at the top. The flange is the horizontal part at the bottom, and the web is the vertical part at the top.

It has sides that are not the same length. For example, a Mild Steel channel has sides that are 100 mm wide and 50 mm wide, and it is 5 mm thick.

MS channel size

We know that MS channel consists of flange and web, it comes in several sizes ranging between 75×40×4.8 mm to 400× 100× 8.8 mm.

The weight of the MS channel is calculated in Kg per meter or in Kg per foot. Clearly higher dimensions will have higher weighted values and lower dimensions have a lower weight value.

For example, an MS channel has a dimension of 100×50×5 mm

Mild Steel Channel Unit Weight

Unit weight of MS channel calculated by formula weight = volume × density & density of steel is 7850 Kg/m3 and volume is calculated by multiplying web height × flange width × thickness.

Mild Steel Channel Weight in kg per Meter

MS Web Volume

MS Channel Size = 100×50×5 mm

Web Depth = 100 mm =0.1m

Web Thickness = 5 mm=0.005 m

Web Length = 1 m

Volume = l×b×h

Volume = 0.1×0.005×1 m3

Web Volume = 0.0005 m3

  • Two flange Volume

MS Channel Size = 100×50×5 mm

Flange Width = 50_5 mm =45mm=0.045 m

Flange Thickness = 5 mm=0.005 m

Flange Length = 1 m

Volume = l×b×h

Volume = 0.045×0.005×1 m3

Flange Volume = 0.000225 m3

Two Flange Volume = 0.000225×2 m3

Two Flange Volume of = 0.000450 m3

MS channel Total volume

Total volume = volume of flange+ volume of web

Total volume = 0.000450 +0.0005 m3

Total volume =0.000950m3

4) Weight of MS channel

Weight = volume× density

Volume = 0.000950 m3

Density of steel = 7850 kg/m3

Weight = 0.000950m3×7850 kg/m3

Weight of MS channel = 7.45 kg/m

Ans: MS channel unit weight will be 7.45 kg

Read More :

Production-linked incentive: The deadline for steel PLI applications may be pushed back again: As a result, instead of 2023-24 as proposed in the scheme guideline announced in October, the release of incentives under the scheme would begin in 2024-25.

What is a Scheduled 40 Steel Pipe? : The most common pipe schedule is Schedule 40 steel pipe. It can be galvanized but isn’t required, and it’s commonly used in water and gas lines. It can also show up in spots that require decoration or support.

How Flange Rating Works ?

How Flange Rating Works ?

ANSI FLANGE PRESSURE RATING EXPLAINED

Now consider what this means in terms of pressure rating:

At a temperature of 600 degrees F°, the class 150 flange can sustain only 140 psi (as per the rating chart below)
The class 300 flange (which is larger and stronger but has the same hole size) can sustain 570 psi at 600 degrees F°.
Finally, a class 2500 flange of the same size can withstand 34 times the pressure of a class 150 flange, with a rating of 4730 psi at 600 F°!

Scroll down to see the rating table that pertains to your flange (this depends on the material of the flange, as flanges with different material grades have different pressure ratings)
Determine your piping system’s maximum working temperature (i.e. select one line in the table)
Choose a rating based on the expected maximum pressure at that temperature level (i.e. select one column in that line)
You’ve now received the required rating!
Below are the ASME B16.34 pressure rating charts for the most common flange materials to assist you (carbon, alloy, stainless).

Pressure rating is the highest amount of pressure that a flange can handle as the temperature rises. The ANSI/ASME B16.5 standard lists seven pressure ratings for flanges: 150, 300, 400, 600, 900, 1500, and 2500.
The terms “pressure rating,” “class,” “#,” “Lb,” and “Lbs” all mean the same thing when it comes to how a flange handles pressure and temperature (and other equipment like valves, fittings, etc).

Let’s use an example to make this clear:

If two flanges have the same bore size, say 6 inches, and the same material, say A105, but different pressure ratings, say class 150 and class 300, the class 150 flange will be smaller, lighter, and less sturdy than the class 300 flange (class 300). This is what the picture shows:

How the Flange Rating System Works

People who are new to the pipe industry frequently have difficulty understanding how flange rating works. Let us first define a flange and the role it plays in the plumbing sector before proceeding with the discussion.

What exactly is a flange and how does it work?

A flange is a piece of equipment that connects pipes, pumps, valves, and other piping components to form a pipeline system. The flange is an important part of the piping system because it allows for easier cleaning, inspection, and modification. Weld Neck Flange, Slip-on Flange, Socket Weld Flanges, Lap Joint Flange, Threaded flange, Blind flange, Orifice flanges, Reducing flanges, and many other types of flanges are available.

What is the flange rating and how does it work?

It’s crucial to make sure that the flanges used in the oil, gas, and petrochemical industries can resist the pressures and temperatures they’re exposed to. Not only is the size of the flanges significant, but so is the rating. As a result, selecting a flange with the appropriate rating ensures that it can endure the pressures of functioning at different temperatures.

The maximum pressure that a flange can withstand at high or increasing temperatures is defined by the class of the flange. Flanges having a higher flange rating or flange class are naturally considered stronger since they can withstand more pressure at higher temperatures.

The ASME B16.5 standard, which applies to flanged fittings and pipe flanges, is the industry standard for flanges. This contains flanges with diameters ranging from 12″ NPS to 24″ NPS.

As a result, as the temperature rises, the maximum allowable pressure falls. With the following example, the notion of flange rating can be readily described.

A Class 300 flange can resist higher pressure than a Class 150 flange because it is made of more metal and can tolerate more pressure. However, a flange’s pressure capability is affected by a number of factors.

Because it is comprised of more metal and can withstand more pressure, a Class 300 flange can withstand higher pressure than a Class 150 flange. The pressure capability of a flange, on the other hand, is influenced by a variety of elements.

CARBON STEEL FLANGE RATING CHART

Carbon steel flange pressure-temperature rating ASME

ANSI FLANGE ASTM A105, A350 Gr. LF2/LF6 Class 1

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in PSI – is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature (in F°)150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
< 1002857409851480222037056170
2002606809051360203533955655
3002306558701310196532705450
4002006358451265190031705280
5001706058051205181030155025
6001405707551135170528404730
6501255507301100165027454575
7001105307101060159026554425
750955056751015152025354230
80080410550825123520553430
8506532042564095515952655
9005023030546069011501915
950351351852754106851145
10002085115170255430715
Hydrostatic Test Pressure (in Psig)450112515002225335055759275

Notes

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in bars – is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature in C°150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
   -29 / 3819.651.168.1102.1153.2255.3425.5
5019.250.166.8100.2150.4250.6417.7
10017.746.662.193.2139.8233388.3
15015.845.160.190.2135.2225.4375.6
20013.843.858.487.6131.4219365
25012.141.955.983.9125.8209.7349.5
30010.239.853.179.6119.5199.1331.8
3259.338.751.677.4116.1193.6322.6
3508.437.650.175.1112.7187.8313
3757.436.448.572.7109.1181.8303.1
4006.534.746.369.4104.2173.6289.3
4255.528.838.457.586.3143.8239.7
4504.62330.74669115191.7
4753.717.423.234.952.387.2145.3
5002.811.815.723.535.358.897.9

Notes:

ASTM A105: Long-term exposure to temperatures above 425°C transforms steel’s carbide phase to graphite (this material is not recommended for consistent temperatures above this number).

The ASTM A350 LF6 standard states that it should not be utilized at temperatures above 260 degrees Celsius.

ANSI FLANGE ASTM A350 Gr. LF3, A350 LF6, Class 2

The flange rating chart depicts the maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at various temperatures (in degrees Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in PSI.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature in °F150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
-20 to 10029075010001500225037506250
20026075010001500225037506250
3002307309701455218536406070
4002007059401410211535305880
5001706658851330199533255540
6001406058051210181530255040
6501255907851175176529404905
7001105707551135170528404730
750955056701010151025204200
80080410550825123520603430
8506527035553580513402230
900501702303455158601430
95035105140205310515860
1000205070105155260430

ANSI FLANGE ASTM A350 Gr. LF1 

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (Celsius or Fahrenheit) — in PSI — is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature °F150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
-20 to 1002356208251235185030851545
2002155607501125168528104680
3002105507301095164027354560
4002005307051060158526454405
500170500665995149524904150
600140455610915137022853805
650125450600895134522453740
700110450600895134522453740
75095445590885132522103685
80080370495740111018503085
8506527035553580513402230
900501702303455158601430
95035105140205310515860
1000205070105155260430

ALLOY STEEL FLANGE RATING CHART

Alloy steel flange pressure-temperature rating ASME

ANSI FLANGE ASTM A182 Gr. F1 (Chrome Moly)

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (in Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in PSI – is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature °F150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
-20 to 1002656959251390208534705785
2002606809051360203533955660
3002306558701305195532605435
4002006408551280192032005330
5001706208301245186531055180
6001406058051210181530255040
6501255907851175176529404905
7001105707551135170528404730
750955307101065159526604430
800805106751015152525404230
85065485650975146024354060
90050450600900135022453745
9503528037556084514052345
1000201652203304958251370

STAINLESS STEEL FLANGE RATING CHART

ANSI FLANGE ASTM A182 Gr. F304, 304L

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in PSI – is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature °F150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
-20 to 1002757209601440216036006000
2002306008001200180030005000
3002055407201080162027004500
400190495660995149024854140
500170465620930139523303880
600140435580875131021853640
650125430575860129021503580
700110425565850127521253540
75095415555830124520753460
80080405540805121020153360
85065395530790119019803300
90050390520780116519453240
95035380510765114519103180
10002032043064096516052675
10502031041061592515452570
11002025534551577012852145
1150202002654005959951655
1200201552053104657701285
125020115150225340565945
13002085115170255430715
1350206080125185310515
140020506595145240400
145015354570105170285
15001025355580135230

The maximum pressure for flanges of classes 150/300/400/600/900/1500/2500 at increasing temperatures (Celsius or Fahrenheit) – in PSI – is shown in the flange rating table.

ANSI/ASME B16.34ANSI PRESSURE RATING
Temperature °F150#300#400#600#900#1500#2500#
-20 to 1002757209601440216036006000
2002356208251240186030955160
3002155607451120168027954660
4001955156851025154025704280
500170480635955143523903980
600140450600900135522553760
650125445590890133022203700
700110430580870130521703620
75095425570855128021353560
80080420565845126521103520
85065420555835125520903480
90050415555830124520753460
95035385515775116019303220
100020350465700105017502915
105020345460685103017202865
11002030540561091515252545
11502023531547571011851970
1200201852453705559251545
1250201451952954407351230
130020115155235350585970
13502095130190290480800
14002075100150225380630
1450206080115175290485
150020405585125205345

Read More :

What you should know about forged threaded fittings: Forged Threaded 45-degree Elbows are said to be one of the oldest types of forged fittings that have been used for a long time. When pipes have a smaller bore and diameter, threaded fittings are used to connect them. A pipe with a threaded fitting should have a nominal diameter of around 2 NPS or less.

What Can The SS 904L Tube Do Reduce Air Pollution? : This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel tube is a popular choice because it works well in our climate and can also be used in harsh environments.

Forged threaded fittings: What you need to know

Forged threaded fittings: What you need to know

What is a threaded joint fitting that has been forged?

Forged Threaded 45-degree Elbows are said to be one of the oldest types of forged fittings that have been used for a long time. When pipes have a smaller bore and diameter, threaded fittings are used to connect them. A pipe with a threaded fitting should have a nominal diameter of around 2 NPS or less.

Why would you want to use threaded forged fittings?

When a Forged Threaded 45-degree Elbow is used, the number of equipment types can be cut down.

By using threaded fittings, the number of joints can be cut down.

A male or female thread makes it easy to connect many different kinds of equipment.

A threaded fitting doesn’t need any special tools to be put in place.

Here are a few important things to remember when putting in forged threaded fittings:

Use a male PVC thread in a female PVC thread at all times. If you did this process backward, the pipe might break.

The thread tape should always be wound in the same direction as the thread. This ensures a safe and durable seal.

Don’t make threads out of hemp. When hemp is put in water, it grows bigger. The pipe could break if this keeps happening.

How forged threaded fittings are used

Always keep in mind that forged threaded fittings can’t be used in high-pressure situations.

So, here are some of the most common ways that Forged threaded fittings are used:

Cooling system for water distribution

Fire hydrants and fire safety, among other things.

Let’s look at a few different kinds of threaded fittings:

There are two main types of elbow fittings: threaded and plain.

90-degree elbow with threads

45-degree elbow with threads

Pipes that change direction by 90 degrees use threaded 90-degree elbows.

Pipes that change direction by 45 degrees need threaded 45-degree elbows.

Threaded Tee Connection Fitting: This fitting turns the main pipe into a 90-degree branch.

There are two kinds of tee fittings.

Equal tee: Both the Branch pipe and the Main pipe are the same size.

Reducing tee: The branch pipe is smaller than the main pipe.

A threaded cross fitting is a joint that connects in four different ways. This fitting has one entry point and three exit points. The flow of things goes in three different directions. Most cross fittings have female threads that make sure connections are secure.

Threaded Coupling Fittings: There are both full and half couplings for these fittings.

Caps with threads: Caps with threads are used to seal the ends of pipes.

Threaded Plug: A threaded plug is used to seal a joint or block it from being seen.

There are three kinds of plugs with threads:

Square plugs with threads

Plugs with a hexagonal head

Plugs with round tops

Threaded Bushing: These fittings have a head in the shape of a hex or hexagon, and they are used to connect different-sized threaded pipes.

Threaded Union: A threaded union is made up of three parts that are all connected to each other. There are mainly two kinds of threaded unions:

Male to Female

Female to Female

A lug nut holds the pieces of equipment together.

Read More :

Differences Between Copper and Beryllium Copper : Copper is a fragile metal, and beryllium copper is used for its superior quality. Beryllium copper gets the highest quality rating out of any copper compound.

What Can The SS 904L Tube Do To Reduce Air Pollution? : This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel tube is a popular choice because it works well in our climate and can also be used in harsh environments.

WhatsApp chat
Call Now ButtonCall Now
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami